Date & Time:
May 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2477
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach on an operation to Mannheim. Almost immediately after takeoff, it crashed near the airfield perimeter. All six crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
F/O Osborn +5.
Crew:
F/O Osborn +5.