Date & Time: Apr 15, 1941 at 1727 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1212
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Syerston. On approach, the pilot lost control of the airplane due to strong crosswinds and the airplane crashed near the airfield. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Rudolf K. Christmann, †
Sgt Wiesław Pietruszcwski, †
Sgt Antoni Berger, †
F/O Z. Galczynski,
Sgt T. Aranowski,
Sgt J. Jarosz.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach due to strong crosswinds.