Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940 at 2124 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1035
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 1625LT on an operation to Antwerpen. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed one mile west-southwest of the runway. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Stefan Krynski, †
Sgt Henrik Wegrzyn, †
F/O J. Golki,
P/O K. Szymanski,
Sgt W. Graczyk,
Sgt A. Suczynski.