Date & Time: Nov 5, 1940 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2470
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1750LT on an operation to Hamburg. While approaching the base in the evening, another Wellington cut across the flight-path of T2470, causing the pilot to lose control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed one mile east of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Gilbert Ernest Turner, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Allan Wormald, pilot,
Sgt Charles McCulloch, observer,
Sgt Andrew William Hay, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Henry Sansum, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Kenny.