Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1942 at 0554 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
X9939
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2302LT on February 25 on an operation to Kiel. It was hit by the German Flak and subsequently crashed upon landing while returning to base the following morning. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O E. D. Baker
Sgt J. A. Lancaster,
Sgt A. C. Cole,
F/Sgt S. S. Dawes,
Sgt E. G. W. Shotter,
F/Sgt E. H. Erby.
Crew:
F/O E. D. Baker
Sgt J. A. Lancaster,
Sgt A. C. Cole,
F/Sgt S. S. Dawes,
Sgt E. G. W. Shotter,
F/Sgt E. H. Erby.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.