Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2622
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Snaith. Following a flapless approach, it overshot the runway and crash landed. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
S/L A. B. Olney +5.