Date & Time: Jan 7, 1942 at 0430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Gibraltar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a transit flight to Gibraltar. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying at night along the coast, it went out of control and crashed into the sea off RAF Portreath, about 31 km southwest of RAF St Eval. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Wallace Tindley,
Sgt Leslie Jennings, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Thompson Rene Renshaw,
Sgt Alan John Griffiths,
Sgt Myles David Gould.