Date & Time: May 4, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1280
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2119LT on May 3 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered technical problems when a propeller fell off. The pilot diverted to RAF Oakington where the bomber crash landed on approach. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Sayers,
Sgt Lambert,
Sgt Tingley,
Sgt Britton,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt Walker.
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller.