Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1940 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
L7813
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission at RAF Newton. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing at 1940LT and was totally destroyed 25 minutes later when a second Wellington registered N2998 crashed upon landing and ran into the wreckage. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt C. H. Muggeridge +5.
Crew:
Sgt C. H. Muggeridge +5.