Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1941 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5612
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 1900LT on March 30 on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, it was attacked by an intruder as the crew was preparing to land and the airplane crashed. A crew was injured and five others were unhurt.
Crew:
S/L. K. J. Mellor,
Sgt F. Elliott,
F/Sgt J. A. McCudden,
F/O A. J. H. Roberts,
Sgt S. E. T. Hamblin,
Sgt C. Davies.
Crew:
S/L. K. J. Mellor,
Sgt F. Elliott,
F/Sgt J. A. McCudden,
F/O A. J. H. Roberts,
Sgt S. E. T. Hamblin,
Sgt C. Davies.
Probable cause:
Attacked by a German intruder.