Date & Time: Jul 26, 1940 at 0231 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9274
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2150LT on July 25 on a raid over Germany. In the middle of the night, while approaching RAF Newmarket with failing engines, the pilot lost sight of the runway in a sudden rain squall, causing the aircraft to collide with trees located in the airfield boundary and to crash. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt A. J. Herriot,
Sgt Sumner,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Evans,
Sgt Wright,
Sgt Watkin.