Date & Time: Sep 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7868
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket on an operation to Calais. Just after takeoff, it went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The bomb-load exploded and the aircraft was destroyed. All six crew members were injured.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O J. R. Hoppe,
P/O H. G. Deforest,
Sgt J. E. Gale,
F/O F. H. Vivian,
Sgt R. E. Bush,
P/O J. H. M. Davis.