Date & Time: May 26, 1942 at 2332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DV657
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training flight at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh. While taking off, the airplane swung on runway, causing a tire to burst. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and collided with a parked Wellington registered X9934 and fully loaded with bombs. Huge explosions occurred, destroying both aircraft. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O J. Clark, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Courtney Laver.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after a tire burst.