Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
DV658
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Moreton-in-Marsh. On final approach, the crew initiated a go around. While climbing, the airplane adopted an excessive angle of attack, stalled and crashed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O Kay Moore, pilot,
Sgt A. B. Dean.
Crew:
P/O Kay Moore, pilot,
Sgt A. B. Dean.