Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Mildenhall, carrying seven crew members, among them a number of potential trainee pilots. While completing a turn at low altitude, the airplane lost speed, stalled and crashed. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Rrichard Seaton Whittington Lloyd, pilot,
AC1 Norman James Cross,
AC2 Neil Morton, pilot,
AC2 James Ian Henderson, pilot,
AC1 Herbert William Little,
Sgt Denziel Sydney Roberts, wireless operator,
Sgt Christopher George Matthews, air gunner.
Crew:
AC1 Norman James Cross,
AC2 Neil Morton, pilot,
AC1 Herbert William Little,
Probable cause:
It is believed that the fabric stripped from the top of the starboard wing shortly before the accident.