Date & Time: Apr 4, 1940 at 2250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9267
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at RAF Mildenhall. On final approach at night, the aircraft crashed one mile short of runway, bursting into flames. Four crew members were killed while three others were injured. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/L J. M. Griffiths-Jones,
F/O J. P. M. Hewett, †
F/O H. A. Innes, †
Sgt H. Dean,
Sgt R. M. Nelson, †
AC2 L. F. Foster, †
P/O J. D. Hargreaves. †