Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1181
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Mildenhall. Shortly after takeoff, it collided with trees and crashed on a cottage located in Holmsey Green, north of the airbase. Two crew members were killed as well as Mrs. Martha Brightwell who was leaving in the cottage. Six other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Robert James Uhrig,
Sgt John Kenneth Moseley, observer,
P/O J. H. Fisher,
Sgt D. C. Smallbone,
Sgt H. J. F. Kerr,
Sgt G. H. Goodwin,
Sgt R. L. Clarke,
Sgt C. Ingleby.
Crew:
Sgt Robert James Uhrig,
P/O J. H. Fisher,
Sgt D. C. Smallbone,
Sgt H. J. F. Kerr,
Sgt G. H. Goodwin,
Sgt R. L. Clarke,
Sgt C. Ingleby.