Date & Time: Mar 10, 1942 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1077
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1930LT on an operation to Essen. While returning to base in the late evening, it landed downwind then veered off runway and crashed into an air raid shelter.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. Foy,
Sgt F. D. Barbour,
Sgt Faulkiner,
Sgt F. M. Van Guen,
Sgt J. H. F. Munday,
P/O B. L. Kenyon.