Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1941 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
W5616
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Methwold on a local test flight. While making a single-engine approach, the airplane undershot the runway, struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. A crew was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Raymond Burn Turner, air gunner, †
Sgt E. K. Cameron,
Sgt Marshall,
AC1 A. H. Brear,
Cpl Laidlaw,
AC1 R. Eaves,
Sgt Jenkins.
Crew:
Sgt E. K. Cameron,
Sgt Marshall,
AC1 A. H. Brear,
Cpl Laidlaw,
AC1 R. Eaves,
Sgt Jenkins.