Date & Time: Oct 22, 1940 at 2320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2820
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1730LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base, the crew encountered foggy conditions and was forced to divert to RAF Methwold. Too low on final approach, the airplane collided with trees and crashed 3 km short of runway. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/L C. L. Gilbert,
P/O N. J. Edwards,
Sgt M. G. Harris,
Sgt F. Haigh,
Sgt J. D. Broad,
Sgt F. Read.