Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 0212 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9826
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2014LT on August 29 on an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base the following night, it was probably shot down by an intruder and crashed near RAF Martleham Heath. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was seriously injured. The only survivor died on September 1st from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt John Kemp Murdoch, pilot,
Sgt Francis James McGaw, pilot,
F/Sgt Alfred Forse, observer,
Sgt William Henry Blades, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John William Boyce, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred John Cowell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.