Date & Time: Apr 9, 1941 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1049
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of RAF Marham, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter Campion Brown, pilot,
Sgt Frank Howard Butterworth, pilot,
Sgt Elwyn Rees Owen, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.