Date & Time: Sep 16, 1941 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X9923
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1950LT on September 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning from operation the following night, it diverted to RAF Marham where it crashed on approach. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur John Witherington, pilot, †
Sgt Kenneth William Charlton Clark, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. H. Morgan,
Sgt E. I. Grego,
Sgt Cobley,
Sgt Hudson.