Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1721
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2342LT on June 12 on an operation to Hamm. While returning to base the following night, it suffered an engine failure and crashed into trees on approach. All six crew members were rescued but one of them was seriously injured and died two days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Robson,
Sgt Keating,
Sgt Tilson,
Sgt Bennett,
Sgt Green,
Sgt George Swinton Aikenhead, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.