Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1941 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8910
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2005LT on October 12 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following morning, it was involved in a landing accident with another airplane and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. C. McGlashan,
Sgt Helfer,
P/O Greigg,
Sgt R. S. C. Stewart,
Sgt J. Dobson,
Sgt F. C. Adams.
Crew:
Sgt J. R. C. McGlashan,
Sgt Helfer,
P/O Greigg,
Sgt R. S. C. Stewart,
Sgt J. Dobson,
Sgt F. C. Adams.