Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Cologne. During the takeoff roll, the pilot retracted the undercarriage prematurely, causing the aircraft to crash through the boundary fence. All six crew members evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Skillen +5.
Crew:
Sgt Skillen +5.
Probable cause:
Premature retraction of the undercarriage during the takeoff roll.