Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1941 at 0318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2958
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 0003LT on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base, it crashed just beyond the airfield while making a second attempt to land. The airplane was destroyed and all six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Chidgey,
Sgt H. G. Huckle,
Sgt R. J. Alexander,
Sgt T. A. E. Bridewell,
Sgt Spilsbury,
Sgt E. S. Spong.
Crew:
Sgt E. J. Chidgey,
Sgt H. G. Huckle,
Sgt R. J. Alexander,
Sgt T. A. E. Bridewell,
Sgt Spilsbury,
Sgt E. S. Spong.