Date & Time: Jun 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1508
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham in the evening of June 29 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it diverted to RAF Manby where it crashed upon landing. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt F. S. Payne,
Sgt G. G. Soames,
Sgt Ashcroft,
Sgt H. Vernon,
Sgt H. Tucker,
Sgt Charlton.