Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1761
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madley - Madley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise out from RAF Madley. After landing, when the pilot realized he was likely to run into a gang of workmen, he opened up the throttles and tried to go around again. In doing so the Wellington failed to gain height and crashed into trees, just beyond the runway. There were no injuries.
Crew:
F/O Morawski +5.
Crew:
F/O Morawski +5.