Date & Time: Aug 5, 1941 at 1645 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N2828
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a training exercise, the airplane was returning to base at RAF Lossiemouth when, on final approach, it impacted trees and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Harold William Griffin, pilot, †
Sgt Noel Desmond Cryer, pilot, †
P/O Edgar Alan Dare, air gunner, †
P/O R. B. Ingalls,
Sgt S. F. McDonnell,
Sgt K. R. Cox.