Date & Time: Sep 13, 1942 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7815
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lichfield - Lichfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Lichfield at 2331LT on a bombing mission to Düsseldorf, Germany. Nine minutes after take off, while climbing, the crew informed ground he encountered technical problems with the left engine and attempted to return. On approach, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames few km short of runway and was destroyed on impact. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (27th OTU):
Sgt William John Percival Fletcher, pilot,
Sgt Joseph Albert Turnbull,
Sgt Frederick William Lewis, observer,
Sgt James Gordon Milne,
Sgt Fairfield Thompson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb.