Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2719
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langham - Langham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langham at 2225LT on an operation to Berlin. It swung through 45° and smashed through the boundary fence before coming to a stop in a field. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Hazierczak.