Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1273
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Langham - Langham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langham on an operation to Berlin. Upon takeoff, it started to swerve then veered off runway and went through the hedge bordering the airfield before coming to rest. All six crew members were uninjured.
S/L Cwynar +5.
S/L Cwynar +5.