Date & Time: Sep 29, 1940 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2472
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2125LT on September 28 on an operation to Hanau. On the return flight, while approaching the airbase at night, the aircraft crashed. Both pilots were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Michael Ivor Nichols, pilot, †
F/Lt Anthony Howard Caldicott Cox, pilot, †
P/O C. M. Gamon,
Sgt H. G. Beckman,
Sgt A. MacPherson,
Sgt A. Holmes.