Date & Time: May 17, 1941 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1267
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2245LT on May 16 on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. While returning to base the following night, it crashed near the bomb dump area. A crew was killed and four others survived, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie B. Mitchell, †
Sgt O. P. J. Richards,
Sgt S. D. J. Howarth,
Sgt T. W. Sutton,
Sgt D. H. Humphrey.