Date & Time: Nov 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T2462
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 1931LT on November 7 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it clipped a line of trees and crashed. The pilot initiated a go around procedure when the airplane slid through a hedge and came to rest, bursting into flames. All six crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
P/O P. E. Berry +5.