Date & Time:
Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2576
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Almost immediately after takeoff from RAF Hemswell, while on a local training exercise, the airplane crashed into trees bordering the airfield. The pilot was killed and the second occupant was injured.
Crew:
P/O Wlodzimierz Rebuszynski, pilot,
P/O K. Bernasinski.
Crew:
P/O K. Bernasinski.