Date & Time: Apr 26, 1942 at 1720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF855
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Harwell. On final approach, the pilot initiated a go around. While climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field near the airbase. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Frederick Gerrard Hughes, pilot,
P/O John Semple Lindsay,
Sgt Cecil Charles McAllister, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Payne, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter John Albert Smart, observer,
Cdt Richard John Ayres,
C/Sgt W. A. Hughes.