Date & Time: Oct 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9974
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Gibraltar - Luqa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hampstead Norris bound for Gibraltar, with Malta as its ultimate destination. Almost immediately after takeoff, the bomber crashed, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants who were transferred to the Malta detachment were killed.
Crew:
P/O Clyffurde George Randall Saunders, pilot,
Sgt Hoyt Leslie Steadman, pilot,
Sgt Victor John Hale, observer,
Sgt Allister Nelson Irving, wireless operator,
Sgt David Young Nurse Crosby, wireless operator,
P/O Alan Lodge, air gunner,
Sgt Edward John Beard,
LAC Clifford Robson,
Cpl George Ian Frederick Davies,
F/Sgt Harry Higginson.