Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941 at 0150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1708
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Following an operation, the bomber was returning to its base at RAF Finningley (Doncaster). On final approach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed southeast of the airbase, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Robert Laidlow Collyer, pilot,
Sgt Gordon Eric Blake, radio operator,
Sgt John Ernest Jackson, observer,
Sgt James Francis Markham, observer,
F/Sgt Terence Alfred Grosvernor, wireless operator,
Sgt James Marron Taylor, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.