Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1238
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1900LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, the crew divert to RAF Finningley for unknown reasons. On final approach, the airplane crashed short of runway and was destroyed. All six crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt Whittaker,
Sgt Thompson,
Sgt Searle,
Sgt Kerr,
Sgt Welch,
Sgt Tough.