Date & Time: Jul 4, 1941 at 0008 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1589
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0001LT on an operation to Essen. While climbing, the crew encountered technical problems with the instruments and elected to return. Seven minutes after takeoff, the airplane crashed near the airbase. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt William Joseph Harry Hoskins, pilot, †
Sgt John Cecil Brandon Irwin, pilot, †
F/Sgt Evan David Evans, observer, †
Sgt Philip Herbert Reay, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert Simeon Sparkes, wireless operator, †
Sgt F. J. Partridge, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to instrument failure.