Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1941 at 0535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
Z8789
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1855LT on September 28 on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered low visibility due to poor weather conditions. On final approach to base, the airplane crash landed and caught fire. All six crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
S/L E. A. Warfield, pilot,
P/O F. W. Harries,
P/O W. E. Blench,
P/O A. R. Tettenborn,
Sgt F. L. Hughes,
Sgt J. K. Edingburgh.
Crew:
S/L E. A. Warfield, pilot,
P/O F. W. Harries,
P/O W. E. Blench,
P/O A. R. Tettenborn,
Sgt F. L. Hughes,
Sgt J. K. Edingburgh.