Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1792
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2215LT on an operation to Brest. The pilot throttled back too soon at takeoff, causing the bomber to sink back on the ground. There were no injuries among the crew and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt S. D. G. Gray +5.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.