Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
T2547
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1910LT on February 21 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following night, the airplane collided with a fence near the airfield and crashed. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O R. Hewitt,
Sgt Reid,
Sgt Evison,
Sgt Wilson,
Sgt Chatterley,
Sgt Tong.
Crew:
P/O R. Hewitt,
Sgt Reid,
Sgt Evison,
Sgt Wilson,
Sgt Chatterley,
Sgt Tong.