Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 416 Wellington IC
Registration:
R1020
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Feltwell. Upon landing, the bomber skidded off runway and collided with a fire-tender. A crew was injured and two others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
AC1 P. McCurrie,
P/O E. Jackson,
LAC B. W. Bussey.
Crew:
AC1 P. McCurrie,
P/O E. Jackson,
LAC B. W. Bussey.