Date & Time: May 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X9816
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Elsham Wolds. On final approach, the airplane collided with a fence and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire. The air gunner was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. G. Blandford,
Sgt F. B. Swinfin,
Sgt G. Quested,
P/O J. W. Craig,
Sgt George McCulloch McGavin, air gunner. †