Date & Time: Dec 17, 1940 at 1807 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2577
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1800LT on an operation to Mannheim. After takeoff, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and decided to return to base. On final approach, approximately 1 km short of runway, the bomber clip a tree with its left wing and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were rescued while three others were killed.
Crew (311th Squadron):
Sgt Jan Křivda, †
Sgt Josef Pavelka,
P/O Vladimir Nedved,
P/O Joseph Doubrava,
Sgt Jiri Janousek, †
P/O Jaromir Toul. †
Testimony from the crew on http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=16278
Probable cause:
Engine problems.