Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941 at 1145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1804
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at RAF East Wretham. During the takeoff roll, the airplane developed an uncontrolled swing and crashed into a steam roller, ripping off the starboard wing and badly crushing the forward fuselage. The airplane caught fire and the crew was injured.
Crew:
F/O J. Stransky +3.