Date & Time: Sep 2, 1940 at 0438 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3159
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 2050LT on September 1st on a bombing mission over Hanover. On the return trip, while completing a last turn on approach to RAF East Wretham, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed, bursting into flames. A fire broke out, followed by an explosion that totally wrecked the aircraft. All six crew members were injured.
Crew (75th Squadron):
P/O N. R. Peel,
P/O J. L. Sharp,
Sgt R. C. Lord,
Sgt P. Crossley,
Sgt P. W. G. Lester,
Sgt R. A. Newton.
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash was attributed to the pilot losing sight of the flare-path while turning in poor visibility.